If you are using a screen reader or other auxiliary aid and are having problems using this website, please call 1-888-387-8632 for assistance.
24-Hour Member Service: (888) 387-8632
Locations & Hours

Privacy Policy

Notice and Policy for the California Consumer Privacy Act

Revised July 2020

What does 1st Northern California Credit Union (1st Nor Cal) do with your personal information?
Financial companies choose how they share your personal information. Federal law gives consumers the right to limit some but not all sharing. Federal law also requires us to tell you how we collect, share, and protect your personal information. Please read this notice carefully to understand what we do.
Categories of information we collectThe types of personal information we collect and share depend on the product and service you have with us. This information can include: name; alias; addresses; online identifiers; email address; Social Security number and income; driver’s license and/or passport number or similar identification; internet protocol address; geolocation data; similar identifiers; records of personal property; products or services purchased, obtained, or considered; account numbers; account balances and payment history; credit history and credit scores; information regarding your interaction with our web site; professional or employment-related information; financial information; and publicly available information. When you are no longer a member of 1st Nor Cal, we continue to share your information as described in this notice.
Sources from which we obtain informationInformation you provide to us when applying for or opening a deposit account or loan, or any related services; information about your transactions with us, our affiliates, or others, such as account balances and payment history; information received from credit reporting agencies; information from third-party identity verification services; internet search engines, including social media; and government entities.
Use of the information
we collect
To approve or decline loan or deposit account applications; to service those products and services you have with us; to consider your job application for hiring; and with consultants and auditing firms, for institutional risk analysis and mitigation.
How we protect your personal informationTo protect your personal information from unauthorized access and use, we use security measures that comply with Federal law. These measures include computer safeguards, secured files and buildings. We restrict access to non-public personal information about you to employees who need that information to provide products and services to you.
Sharing and disclosing of informationWe do not share your information except as allowed by law; we share information only with those vendors providing services of your products and services, and require they not sell, share, or use your information for any other purpose; we share information with consultants and auditors for institutional risk analysis and mitigation.
All financial companies need to share members’ personal information to run their everyday business. In the section below, we list the reasons financial companies can share their members’ personal information, the reasons 1st Nor Cal chooses to share, and whether you can limit the sharing.
Your Rights
“Why can’t I limit all sharing?”Federal law gives you the right to limit only:
– Sharing for affiliates’ everyday business purposes – information about your creditworthiness
– Affiliates from using your information to market to you
– Sharing for non-affiliates to market to you
State laws and individual companies may give you additional rights to limit sharing.
The right to know what personal information is collected about youThe general categories listed above.
The right to access your personal informationTo obtain the specific information we have collected about you, please complete the “Personal Data Request” form that can be accessed below. You may also obtain this form from any of our branch locations, or by mail, 1st Nor Cal, ATTN: Operations, 1111 Pine St, Martinez, CA 94553, or by phone at (888) 387-8632. We will acknowledge your request within 10 business days, and will provide the request information within 45 days. If we are not able to respond within 45 days, we will inform you and respond within an additional 45 days. You may request this information up to two times per 12 month period. We reserve the right to verify the legitimacy of all requests, using any information you have given us, or any transactional information we have. We are prevented from providing the following: your Social Security number; driver’s license or other government issued identification number; financial account number; any health insurance or medical identification number (if we have it); account passwords or security questions and answers.
The right to have your information deletedFederal laws may govern our retention of your information, however anything we are not required to maintain under those guidelines may be deleted. You may request deletion of specific information by contacting us in one of the ways described above. Exceptions to our deletion responsibilities include information necessary to: complete the transaction for which the information is collected; provide a good or service requested by you or reasonably anticipated within the context of our ongoing business relationship with you; perform a contract between us and you; detect security incidents, protect against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity or to prosecute those responsible for that activity; debug to identify and repair errors; to enable solely internal uses that are reasonably aligned with your expectations based on your relationship with us; comply with a legal obligation; otherwise use your information internally in a lawful manner that is compatible with the context in which you provided the information. To request that information be deleted, please complete the “Personal Data Request” form that can be accessed below. You may also obtain this form from any branch, or call us at (888) 387-8632.
The right to non-discrimination for the exercise of your Consumer Privacy Rights under this ActYou have the right not to receive discriminatory treatment by us for the exercise of your privacy rights conferred by the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA).
The right to allow an authorized
agent to make a request
You may designate an authorized agent to make a request under the CCPA on your behalf. We retain the right to verify the legitimacy of that designation, and to identify both you and the agent. We will identify you with information you have previously provided to us and with information about your account(s) or transactions.
Reasons we can share your personal informationDoes 1st Nor Cal share?Can you limit this sharing?
For our everyday business purposes:
Such as to process your transactions, maintain your account(s), respond to court orders and legal investigations, or report to credit bureaus
YesNo
For our marketing purposes:
To offer our products and services to you
YesNo
For joint marketing with other financial institutions:YesNo
For our affiliates’ everyday business purposes:
Information about your transactions and experiences
YesNo
For our affiliates’ everyday business purposes:
Information about your creditworthiness
NoWe Don’t Share
For our affiliates to market to you:NoWe Don’t Share
For our nonaffiliates to market to you:NoWe Don’t Share
Definitions
AffiliatesCompanies related by common ownership or control. They can be financial and nonfinancial companies.
NonaffiliatesCompanies not related by common ownership or control. They can be financial and nonfinancial companies.
Joint MarketingA formal agreement between nonaffiliated financial companies that together market financial products or services to you.

To download and/or print this Privacy Policy, click here.

To use our “Personal Data Request” form, click here.